We are an independent show guide. Resale ticket prices may be above face value.

Privacy Policy

Version 2.6
Last updated 09 March 2022

Thanks for using Sarasota Theater! We continue to be committed to protecting and respecting your privacy, and this Privacy Policy sets out more clearly how your data is handled.

1. Who we are and what services we offer

Sarasota Theater is a complete, impartial guide to all the theatrical, musical and other performance arts events and venues in Sarasota. Sarasota Theater is part of the Theatreland collection and is owned and operated by Theatreland Ltd, a company registered in the United Kingdom under company number 6859176. Theatreland’s address is 167-169 Great Portland Street, 5th Floor, London, W1W 5PF, United Kingdom. Theatreland acts as a data controller with respect to the personal data discussed in this policy. Being a data controller simply means we determine the purposes and means of processing your personal data.

As well as experiencing our amazing performance arts coverage on Sarasota Theater, you might make use of our other offerings like purchasing theatre tickets, booking pre-theatre dining, parking for your event or even an overnight stay. If you need help with any of your purchases you might contact our helpdesk and if you feel like sharing you might write a review on site or share some of our content on your favourite social media platform. In this document, these and other similar usages of Sarasota Theater are referred to as our Services, and references to “we”, “us” and “our” refer to Sarasota Theater as operated by Theatreland Limited.

If you have any questions or concerns about your data, please contact our Data Protection Officer on privacy@sarasotatheater.com. This email inbox is proactively monitored, so you can confidently expect your query to be addressed. We aim to respond to enquiries within 30 working days but will usually be in touch much sooner.

2. Who should read this

This Privacy Policy is relevant for anyone visiting our websites, using our Services or otherwise interacting with us.

3. What personal data about you we collect and process

When you use our Services, you provide us with certain personal data.

We divide this data into “Required Data” (information essential for us to provide you with our Services), “Optional Data” (other information about you that you might supply but which is not required in order to use our Services) and “Publication Data” (information that you provide for the express purpose of publishing on the internet).

What data we hold and the basis for holding it varies by which of our Services you use

4. How we collect your data

When you visit our websites, use our Services or otherwise interact with us you’ll provide us with your personal information directly at the time that you use the Service "Direct Collection", we also collect other information necessary for delivering our Services to you and for maintaining the performance of our Services indirectly, which although collected through standard industry practice, may not be necessarily obvious to users without technical knowledge "Indirect Collection"

5. What we do with your personal information

We strongly believe in both minimising the data we collect and limiting its use and purpose to only that (1) for which we have been given permission, (2) as necessary to deliver the Services you interact with, or (3) as we might be required or permitted for legal compliance or other lawful purposes. These uses include:

CCPA UPDATE: We do not sell Californian based users Personal Information in any way.

6. How you can change or delete the information we hold about you

You can unsubscribe from any or all of our newsletters or your My Theatreland account by using our unsubscribe page at https://www.sarasotatheater.com/users/newsletters/unsubscribe/, by clicking the link at the top of any of our emails or replying with the word “unsubscribe” in the subject line.

Our account settings include email preferences so you can enable or disable the different kinds of emails we send to you.

If you can’t unsubscribe or modify your communications preferences for any reason, please contact our helpdesk and we’ll help you.

If you make a request to delete your personal data and that data is necessary for the products or services you have purchased, the request will be honored only to the extent it is no longer necessary for any Services purchased or required for our legitimate business purposes or legal or contractual record keeping requirements.

7. Your rights

At any point while we are in possession of or processing your personal data, you, the data subject, have the following rights:

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. Access to this information will be subject to an administrative fee of GBP 10 if your request is manifestly unfounded, excessive or repetitive.
  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records. Erasure will be subject to an administrative fee of GBP 10 if your request is manifestly unfounded, excessive or repetitive.
  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing.
  • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.
  • Right to judicial review: in the event that Sarasota Theater refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why. You have the right to complain.

All of the above requests will be forwarded on should there be a third party involved in the processing of your personal data. In order to verify your identity should you request your data or information about your data, we may ask for a copy of your passport, driving licence, national identity card or birth certificate.

8. How we take care of your data

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers or those of our trusted partner services. We implement appropriate, generally accepted technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data against unauthorised or unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction or damage, including encryption where appropriate. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. We will do our best to protect your personal information, but we cannot guarantee 100% security of your data transmitted to our servers; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security to prevent unauthorised access to our servers.

If you have any questions about the security of your personal data, please contact us at privacy@sarasotatheater.com .

9. How long we retain your data

We retain personal data only for as long as necessary to provide the Services you have requested and thereafter for a variety of legitimate legal or business purposes. These might include retention periods:

  • standard email user retention policies:  until unsubscribed or repeatedly bounced
  • mandated by law, contract or similar obligations applicable to our business operations;
  • for preserving, resolving, defending or enforcing our legal/contractual rights; or
  • needed to maintain adequate and accurate business and financial records.

If you have any questions about the retention of your personal data, please contact us at privacy@sarasotatheater.com .

9. How long we retain your data

We retain personal data only for as long as necessary to provide the Services you have requested and thereafter for a variety of legitimate legal or business purposes. These might include retention periods:

  • standard email user retention policies:  until unsubscribed or repeatedly bounced
  • mandated by law, contract or similar obligations applicable to our business operations;
  • for preserving, resolving, defending or enforcing our legal/contractual rights; or
  • needed to maintain adequate and accurate business and financial records.

If you have any questions about the retention of your personal data, please contact us at privacy@sarasotatheater.com .

10. Changes to this policy

We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website and in our mobile app. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy. We may notify you of changes to this policy by email or public notice on our website or mobile app.

11. How you can contact us or a regulatory body

We hope this notice has helped you to understand how and why we collect and process your personal data to enable you to use Sarasota Theater.

If you have a query or wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by us (or third parties as described above) please contact our Data Protection Officer at privacy@sarasotatheater.com . This email address is actively monitored and we aim to respond to all requests within 30 working days, but usually much sooner.

If you live in the European Economic Area (EEA) or otherwise believe we maintain your personal data subject to the the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you may direct questions or complaints to our lead supervisory authority in the United Kingdom, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO):

Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
SK9 5AF United Kingdom

+44 303 123 1113

More information can be found at https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/